Harvest day...dream away


A lavander field in Provence (Southern France)

In the Jungle Kitchen, we love entheogens and medicine plants. That´s why we are devoted to ayahuasca and other natural forms of dmt. However I have always being keen in essential oils and their power and how they interact with the human body and spirt. Lavandula (common name lavender) is a genus of 47 known species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae. It is native to the Old World and is found from Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, southwest Asia to southeast India. Many members of the genus are cultivated extensively in temperate climates as ornamental plants for garden and landscape use, for use as culinary herbs, and also commercially for the extraction of essential oils. The most widely cultivated species, Lavandula angustifolia, is often referred to as lavender, and there is a color named for the shade of the flowers of this species. Balancing, soothing, clarifying, normalizing are the qualities of this wonderful oil. Lavender essential oil has a light fresh aroma, its scent being described as floral-herbaceous, light, clear, balsamic, with woody undertones, and a camphor note. The name Lavender is derived from the Latin word 'lavera,' to wash. The most popular Essential Oil, it has a long list of applications, ranging from cosmetics to well-being remedies. It is suitable for all skin types and is considered a cell regenerator that is used in folk remedies to prevent scarring, stretch marks, and to slow the development of wrinkles. It is also known to moisturize dry scalp and hair. Aroma therapists use it to treat rheumatism, sprains, respiratory problems, abdominal cramps, depression, insomnia, tension-related problems, burns, sun-damaged skin, and various types of skin infections. It is effective in treating headaches, and migraines. Lavender tones the skin and is useful for all types of skin problems

1 view0 comments

Recent Posts

See All